Important Dates
Term Dates 2021:
Term Two - (9 weeks)
Monday 19th April – Friday 18th June
Term Three - (10 weeks)
Wednesday 14th July – Friday 17th September
Term Four - (9 weeks)
Monday 4th October – Thursday 2nd December
Term Dates 2022:
Term One - (10 weeks)
Monday 31st January – Friday 8th April
Term Two - (9 weeks)
Tuesday 26th April – Friday 24th June
Term Three - (9 weeks)
Wednesday 20th July – Friday 16th September
Term Four - (10 weeks)
Monday 3rd October – Thursday 8th December
Important Dates 2021
TERM 2
WEEK 9
Monday 14th June
Queens Birthday Public Holiday
Tuesday 15th June
Early Commencement Program begins
Senior School Sandhurst Divisional Senior Netball
Thursday 17th June
Senior School ICCES Winter Tour (Netball, Basketball, Soccer and Hockey)
Friday 18th June
Senior School ICCES Winter Tour (Netball, Basketball, Soccer and Hockey)
Last Day Term 2
TERM 3
WEEK 1
Wednesday 14th July
Term 3 Begins
Thursday 15th July
SSV State Cross Country
Year 3-12
Bundoora
Sandhurst Divisional Intermediate Boys Football
Years 9 & 10
Epsom Recreation Reserve
Friday 16th July
Sandhurst Divisional Intermediate Girls Football
Years 9 & 10
Epsom Recreation Reserve
WEEK 2
Monday 19th July
Junior School NAIDOC Week Activities
Year 11 (2022) Parent Information Evening
5.30pm
Lecture Theatre
Tuesday 20th July
Senior School Millward House Grandparents and Special Friends Afternoon
3.00pm-5.00pm
The Black Box Theatre
Thursday 22nd July
Performing Arts Scholarship Auditions
By invitation only
Friday 23rd July
Divisional Girls and Boys Football Championships
Junior School
Wesley Hill Reserve, Castlemaine
School Tour Morning
9.00am
The Black Box Theatre
WEEK 3
Monday 26th July
Year 10 (2022) Parent Information Evening
5.30pm
Lecture Theatre
Tuesday 27th July
ICCES Cross Country
Bundoora Park
ICCES Chess and Debating
Bacchus Marsh Grammar
Senior School Parent Teacher Interviews
4.15pm-8.00pm
The Naunton Family Building
Betty Higgs and Michael Currie Scholarship Auditions
By invitation only
Thursday 29th July
Regional Sports Day for Soccer and Netball
Junior School
Swan Hill
Betty Higgs and Michael Currie Scholarship Auditions
By invitation only
Friday 30th July
Girton's Got Heart
WEEK 4
Tuesday 3rd August
Regional Sports Day for Football
Junior School
Swan Hill
Wednesday 4th August
Victorian Schools Festival of Music
Performance Choir
Melbourne
Thursday 5th August
Year 3-6 Excursion
VCE Theatre Studies Drama Excursion
Robot Song
Friday 6th August
City to Surf
Years 9-12
Sydney
Returning Sunday 8th August
Saturday 7th August
OGA Class of 2001 Reunion
OGA Class of 1990 Reunion
6.00pm
The Brougham Arms Hotel
WEEK 5
Monday 9th August
Regional Golf Tournament
Junior School
Tuesday 10th August
ICCES Football
Senior School
GPF Meeting
5.30pm-7.00pm
M07
Senior School Ensembles Concert
6.00pm
Ulumbarra Theatre
Wednesday 11th August
SSV Boys and Girls Table Tennis
Senior School
Melbourne
Junior School Ensembles Concert
6.00pm
Ulumbarra Theatre
Thursday 12th August
Sandhurst Divisional Junior Sports Day
Years 7 and 8
Friday 13th August
Castlemaine Open Evening
Saturday 14th August
OGA Class of 2015 Reunion
The National Hotel
WEEK 6
Tuesday 17th August
SSV AFL State Quarter Final
Ballarat
Wednesday 18th August
Victorian Schools Netball Championships
Years 6 to 12
Bendigo Stadium
Senior School Production
The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui
6.00pm
The Black Box Theatre
Thursday 19th August
Senior School Production
The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui
6.00pm
The Black Box Theatre
Friday 20th August
Senior School Production
The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui
6.00pm
The Black Box Theatre
Divisional Basketball Tournament
Junior School
Bendigo Stadium
Saturday 21st August
Tournament of Minds Finals
WEEK 7
Monday 23rd August
South Street Competitions
Performance Choir
Ballarat
Science and Engineering Challenge
Senior School
Tuesday 24th August
Senior Piano Concert
5.30pm
The Black Box Theatre
Wednesday 25th August
Year Three Camp
Bacchus Marsh
Returning Friday 27th August
Imagine Year Seven (2022) Introduction Day
Junior School
VCE Recital
5.30pm
The Black Box Theatre
Thursday 26th August
Sandhurst Divisional Intermediate Basketball, Hockey and Table Tennis
Years 9 & 10
Senior School Guitar Recital
5.30pm
The Black Box Theatre
Saturday 28th August
OGA Class of 1991 Reunion
OGA Class of 2010 Reunion
6.00pm
The Brougham Arms Hotel
WEEK 8
Tuesday 31st August
Year 8 Production
Legally Blonde Jr
7.00pm
John E Higgs Hall
Wednesday 1st September
Year 8 Production
Legally Blonde Jr
7.00pm
John E Higgs Hall
Thursday 2nd September
Year 8 Production
Legally Blonde Jr
7.00pm
John E Higgs Hall
WEEK 9
Tuesday 7th September
Musician and Composer of the Year
6.00pm
The Black Box Theatre
Wednesday 8th September
Junior School Art Exhibition Opening
6.00pm
John E Higgs Hall
Thursday 9th September
School Tour Morning
9.00am
The Black Box Theatre
Friday 10th September
Sandhurst Divisional Athletics Carnival
Senior School
La Trobe Athletics Track
Grandparents' and Special Friends' Day
10.00am-1.00pm
Junior School
Saturday 11th September
OGA Class of 2016 Reunion
The National Hotel
Sunday 12th September
Tournament of Minds State Finals
WEEK 10
Monday 13th September
Divisional Athletics Championships
Junior School
Flora Hill Athletics Track
Tuesday 14th September
GPF Meeting
5.30pm
M07
Wednesday 15th September
Performing Arts Showcase
6.00pm
The Black Box Theatre
Thursday 16th September
Year Two Camp
Corup
Returning Friday 17th September
Friday 17th September
Last Day Term 3
Senior School Formal
6.30pm-11.00pm
All Seasons