2023 BVPS Cross Country Championships
The Ben Venue Cross Country Championship was our second major sporting event of the year. The course proved challenging for many runners, but some very impressive overall results were posted on the day.
Congratulations to the following individual champions:
8/9 Girls | |
1st | Blythe Schneider |
2nd | Sydnee Schneider |
3rd | Audrey Groger |
4th | Grace Ince |
5th | Pippa Sutton |
6th | Kinley Greene |
8/9 Boys | |
1st | Chase Gordon |
2nd | Alec Sandow-Bird |
3rd | Benjamin Pezzutti |
4th | Thomas Goodare |
5th | Carson Zhong |
6th | Harvey Guy |
10 Girls | |
1st | Eliza Magann |
2nd | Savannah McIntyre |
3rd | Abigail Andersson |
4th | Elsie Fittler |
5th | Mikaela Hall |
6th | Scarlett Hall |
10 Boys | |
1st | Harrison Faint |
2nd | Max Clee |
3rd | James Graham |
4th | Hunter Crane |
5th | James Slick |
6th | Oscar Ridgewell |
11 Girls | |
1st | Lola Beat |
2nd | Jesinta Young |
3rd | Alexis Lownds |
4th | Corinne Matthieson |
5th | Ameera Khudeeda |
6th | Sana Mirza |
11 Boys | |
1st | Patrick Gordon |
2nd | Will Goodare |
3rd | Joe Friedman |
4th | Reggie Schneider |
5th | Asher Ridgewell |
6th | Tristan Gursanscky |
12/13 Girls | |
1st | Hazel Fittler |
2nd | Amelia Belson |
3rd | Mia Bale |
4th | Charlie Russell |
5th | Grace Burton |
6th | Mia Harparsum |
12/13 Boys | |
1st | Bill Anderson |
2nd | Connor Marshall |
3rd | Logan Baillie |
4th | Jack Paull |
5th | Hugh Aiken |
6th | Henry Larsen |
From this carnival, the top 6 runners have been selected to represent our school at the 2023 Armidale Zone Cross Country Championship to be held on 12 May at Bellevue Oval UNE. From there, a squad of Zone representatives will compete at the North West Cross Country Championships. A permission and information note will be sent home soon, including a timetable of events.
Team Champions 2023 House Points Scoresheet
EVENT | POSITION 1 | POSITION 2 | POSITION 3 | POSITION 4 |
8/9 YR GIRLS | Blaxland | Cunningham | Oxley | Sturt |
8/9 YR BOYS | Blaxland | Sturt | Oxley | Cunningham |
10 YR GIRLS | Blaxland | Sturt | Oxley | Cunningham |
10 YR BOYS | Blaxland | Sturt | Oxley | Cunningham |
11 YR GIRLS | Sturt | Cunningham | Oxley | Blaxland |
11 YR BOYS | Blaxland | Oxley | Sturt | Cunningham |
12 YR GIRLS | Cunningham | Blaxland | Oxley | Sturt |
12 YR BOYS | Blaxland | Sturt | Cunningham | Oxley |
POINT SCORE
WINNER: BLAXLAND: 228 points (Lowest score wins)
2ND: STURT: 270
3RD: OXLEY: 332
4TH: CUNNINGHAM: 368
Congratulations to all who participated in our school carnival and a special thank you to the teachers and School Leaders who assisted at the finish line with recording, judging or time-keeping on the day.
An extra special thank you to Sport UNE staff whose assistance with the carnival’s setup was greatly appreciated.
Rebecca O’Hara
Cross Country Coordinator