Year 12 Award Recipients
Year 12 Special Awards
The Joseph Stephen Memorial Agricultural Award For Excellence in Agriculture
Awarded to: Thomas Smith
The Jeyaruban Family Award of Mathematics
For a student who has excelled in Mathematics at any level.
Awarded to: Aiden Wicks
Reuben F Scarf Award
Awarded for Commitment, consistent effort & a desire to improve
Awarded to: Isabella Hosking
Zonta Club of Armidale
For a female student who has shown diligence in Science and Leadership in academic pursuits
Awarded to: Meg Lye
Caltex All Rounder Award
For a student who excels in their studies & possesses leadership qualities, a good attitude & is keen to serve their community
Awarded to: Meg Lye
De La Salle Award
For a student who displays the De La Salle work ethic having a sense of community and inclusivity
Awarded to: Chyna Smith
Ursuline Award
Outstanding contributor to the performing arts, religious and community participation
Award to: Elsbeth Rathborne
Long Tan Award
For a student who demonstrates leadership and teamwork within both the school and the broader community, and who displays strong values
Awarded to: Maria Alkhouri
Quota International Award
For a Year 12 female student, who has shown outstanding community spirit.
Awarded to: Laura Di Luzio
Captains Award (Chosen by College Captains)
For a Year 12 peer who has demonstrated citizenship
Awarded to: Cody Wright
Year 12 students placed 1st in the following subjects:
One 1st place Award
Mathematics – Olive Tutt
Mathematics Standard – Chyna Smith
Mathematics Standard 1 – Lawson Fittler
Hospitality – Rose Healey
Ancient History – Isabelle Stoessel
Catholic Studies – Gabrielle Williams
Community & Family Studies – Alison Billings
PDHPE – Kaitlynn Turley
Music 1 – Elsbeth Rathbourne
Design & Technology –Georgia Scott
Construction – Lachlan Patricks
Primary Industries – Thomas Smith
Agriculture - Harry Simpson
Business Services – Mikayla Mammen
English Studies - Deanna Levingston
English Studies – Bianca O’Brien
Extension Science - Sebastian Battersby
Two 1st place Awards
Biology, Legal Studies – Mitchell Jones
Music 2, Music Extension – Lillian Baber
Studies of Religion, Dance – Taryn Ramage
Physics, Business Studies – Nicholas Andrews
Three 1st place Awards
Advanced English, Chemistry, Studies of Religion 2 – Meg Lye
Standard English, Maths Extension 1, Maths Extension 2 – Aiden Wicks
Five 1st Place Awards
English Ext 1, English Extension 2, Modern History, History Extension, Visual Arts - Maria Alkhouri