Important School Dates
March
Thursday 8 March
Whole School Picnic
Monday 12 March
Labour Day Public Holiday
Monday March 19
Chinese New Year/Lantern Festival Assembly
Thursday 22 March
School Photos
Prep Parents Welcome Evening (SAKG)
Friday 23 March
Year 1 Melbourne Aquarium
Tuesday 27 March
School Council AGM (7.30-8.30pm)
Wednesday 28 March
Year 2 Andrew Wegner Incursion
Thursday 29 March
Last Day Term 1 (2.30pm Dismissal)
April
Monday 16 April
Term 2 Commences
Wednesday 18 April
Year 2 Healesville Excursion
China Educational Tour Information Night
Thursday 19 April
Year 3 NGV Excursion
Friday 20 April
Year 3 NGV Excursion
Wednesday 25 April
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
May
Monday 7 May
Year 1 Melbourne Zoo
Friday 11 May
Mother's Day Event (Details TBC)
Tuesday 15 May
NAPLAN (Years 3 & 5)
Wednesday 16 May
NAPLAN (Years 3 & 5)
Thursday 17 May
NAPLAN (Years 3 & 5)
Monday 21 May
Grandparents & Special Friends Day (9-11.10am)
Thursday 24 May
Kooyong District Cross Country
June
Monday 11 June
Queen's Birthday Public Holiday
Tuesday 12 June
Instrumental Concert (P-3)
Wednesday 13 June
Instrumental Concert (4-6)
Thursday 14 June
Instrumental Variety Concert
Monday 18 June
Year 5 Camp (depart)
Wednesday 20 June
Year 5 Camp (return)
Friday 22 June
Student Reports (sent home)
Monday 25 June
3-Way Conferences (all week)
Friday 29 June
Last Day Term 2 (2.30pm Dismissal)
July
Monday 16 July
Term 3 Commences
Monday 23 July
Year 4 Swimming Program (starts)
August
Thursday 2 August
Curriculum Day (student free day)
Friday 3 August
Curriculum Day (student free day)
Monday 6 August
Year 3 Swimming Program (starts)
Tuesday 21 August
House Athletics Carnival (Years 3-6)
Monday 27 August
Year 2 Swimming Program (starts)
Friday 31 August
Father's Day Event (Details TBC)
September
Monday 10 September
Year 1 Swimming Program (starts)
Friday 14 September
School Disco
Friday 21 September
Last Day Term 3 (2.30pm Dismissal)
October
Monday 8 October
Term 4 Commences
Monday 22 October
Year 1 Program Swimming (starts)
Sunday 28 October
Auburn South Fair (10am - 4pm)
November
Tuesday 6 November
Melbourne Cup Day Public Holiday
Wednesday 7 November
Year 4 camp (departs)
Friday 9 November
Year 4 Camp (returns)
Monday 12 November
Year 3 (departs)
December
Monday 3 December
Year 5/6 Swimming Program (starts)
Wednesday 5 December
Hidden Talents Twilight market
Monday 17 December
Year 6 Graduation
Wednesday 19 December
End of Year Concert
Friday 21 December
Last Day Term 4 (1.30pm dismissal)