Myrniong and ELC

Week Ahead

Monday, October 21st

- Year 3/4 Camp to Roses Gap

 - Summer Uniform change over day

Tuesday, October 22nd

 -Year 3/4 Camp to Roses Gap

Wednesday, October 23rd

 -Year 3/4 Camp to Roses Gap

 -Year 12 Return to Myrniong Assembly 2.30 pm

Thursday, October 24th

- Prep 2020 Orientation session 3 9.15 am

-Western District Spelling Competition-Warrnambool

Transition

The Junior School views transition as an important aspect of our core business.  This morning our 2020 Preps had their first session in their new classroom for the coming academic year.  Our Piccino class commenced their transition to the Junior School way back in February with their weekly Art , Music and Library lessons.  They have also attended House Athletics and Cross Country, House Music and Monday Assemblies.  The class are regular visitors to our Senior Campus Hospitality Centre.  Our Year Six transition program consists of weekly Science, Food Technology and Music lessons at the Senior Campus.  In Weeks 7 and 8 of this term, the students will spend Tuesday afternoons in the Middle Years Positive Education Centre (MYPEC) where they will have core English, Mathematics and Inquiry lessons plus look at the routines they will be faced with as Year 7 students - 10 day timetables, lockers, mentor sessions etc.  The Victorian Department of Education states ‘A well-planned and coordinated approach to transitioning students from primary to secondary school over this extended period can make a significant difference to a student’s achievement, engagement and wellbeing outcomes.’

Tetrathlon Success

Congratulations to Zoe Addinsall who was a member of the successful Victorian team at the recent  2019 Pony Club Australia National Championship in Sydney.  Tetrathlon is a variant of the modern pentathlon, without fencing.  It comprises the four disciplines of shooting, swimming, riding and running. Zoe finished  3rd in the run, 4th in the swim,  8th in the laser shooting and completed a clear round in the riding section.  These results placed Zoe 6th overall in her age group - a tremendous effort.

Year One Assembly

On Monday, the Year One class presented their Assembly to parents and grandparents.  They performed the dreamtime story ‘Tiddalick the Frog’ and a song from the Torres Strait islands.  It was a terrific play and showcased the talents of the Year One students.

Congratulations

Congratulations to Emily Featherston for placing 2nd in the Harrow Horsemanship Challenge last weekend.  Emily placed first in the “Target Tap” Whip Crack, 2nd in the Obstacle course and 3rd in the Cross Country achieving 360 points out of a possible 400.   Emily was joined by her sisters, Laura and Natalie, in the 16 years and under event.  Natalie was the overall winner of the Challenge. 

Stephen Nelson

Head of Junior School

Term Four Camps

Next Monday sees the first of our Term Four camps and excursions, with  Year 3 and Year 4 students heading north to Rose’s Gap for some exciting outdoor adventure.  On October 31st, our Year 1 and Year 2 students travel to the southern Grampians for a two day camp at the Grampians Retreat and on November 25th, our Year 6 students make their way to the nation’s capital for a four day excursion, with visits to Parliament House, Government House, the War Memorial and Australian Institute of Sport.   Our camps and excursions provide a great opportunity for students to bond outside the confines of the school classroom, experience new environments and push their comfort zones.

 

Last week some of our Junior School athletics students participated in the Greater Western Region Athletics Carnival held at the Llanberris track in Ballarat.   Congratulations to Ava Mould, Jacob Butcher, Will Bourke, Harry Mercer and Tom Templeton who all put in courageous efforts on the track for their individual events.   Although no-one has progressed to the upcoming State Championships, it is an absolutely incredible effort to qualify for the Regional event and we are all very proud of your efforts leading up to and on the day.

Louise Patterson

Junior School Sports Co-ordinator

Netball

Draw – Saturday 19th October:

  • 11 and Under College Jaguars vs Cavendish Cats at 9:30 am
  • 13 and Under College Panthers vs Tarros at 10:30 am
  • NET SET GO 8:30 am

Bernadette Milich

Head of Junior Netball

Cricket

A great day for the Year Three and Four students as they were apart of the Hamilton 'T20 Big Blast School Cup'. The competition is a fun 8 over format which introduces all boys and girls to the sport of cricket. A big thank you to Mrs Patterson, Mrs Milich and our new Gap Student Isobel who attended the day and made it enjoyable for all students. Should you wish to find out what options are available in cricket this year, please don't hesitate to get in contact with Mr Mirtschin.

 

 

Stephen Mirtschin