Cross Country
So proud!
Cross Country
So proud!
On a day where we thought it would be raining all afternoon, we were very lucky to have almost perfect weather for District Cross Country last week. 60 students from across Years 3 to 6 were competing against 5 schools in our district. These students qualified by finishing in the top 10 at our school cross country.
Our students showed resilience to keep on going, even when they were tired (or even if they were running during a short rain shower). We saw a few students show outstanding compassion by stopping in the middle of the race to help students from competing schools.
Bimbadeen came 4th overall out of 6 schools which we were very proud of. Students who finished in the top 10 in their race have qualified for the division competition. Well done to everyone!
Name | Place |
Kimi T | 10th |
Cooper D | 13th |
Ryder B | 14th |
Beau C | 25th |
Lucca L | 41st |
Simon C | 48th |
Harrison E | 51st |
Matthew H | 53rd |
William T | 54th |
Jude M | 58th |
Name | Place |
Sienna M | 4th |
Tia C | 6th |
Shilah G | 12th |
Elise H | 13th |
Lucy S | 27th |
Darcy N | 29th |
Mariah R | 34th |
Ruby T | 43rd |
Grace O’K | 44th |
Kira H | 48th |
Name | Place |
Ethan B | 8th |
Pat J | 9th |
Rhys H | 14th |
Cooper W | 18th |
Harry L | 21st |
Ethan D | 23rd |
Archie F | 40th |
Christopher M | 45th |
Jacob R | 50th |
Cooper J | 52nd |
Name | Place |
Jake H-G | 5th |
Cooper L | 14th |
Charlie B | 20th |
Oscar L | 21st |
Lincoln N | 28th |
Angus W | 36th |
Max J | 37th |
Jackson W | 41st |
Jack M | 46th |
Ethan M | 48th |
Name | Place |
Jordyn B | 2nd |
Bethany V | 4th |
Chloe B | 13th |
Charlie T | 18th |
Tayla T | 54th |
Mia W | 40th |
Lilly O | 49th |
Madison K | 24th |
Riley McD | 53rd |
Temprence N | DNF |
Name | Place |
Ava M | 1st |
Lucy S | 5th |
Evie B | 23rd |
Chloe S | 25th |
Lily N | 30th |
Amaya H | 31st |
Mahalia E | 36th |
Racy C | 41st |
Manasvi C | 45th |
Marley C | 52nd |
Kate Schie
Physical Education Coordinator
Bimbadeen Heights Primary School