Important Dates & Calendar
Thursday, 23 August
All day Year 8 to 10 Course Selection – completed in class groups
Friday, 24 August
All day Year 8 to 10 Course Selection – completed in class groups
8:15am - 3:10pm Year 9/10 RMIT visit
8:55am - 3:30pm Indoor Rock-climbing
9:00am - 3:00pm Research Launchpad 7G 7H
9:45am- 10:35am TAUTAI Year 8/9 Students
11:00am - 11:50am TAUTAI Year 7 Students
Monday, 27 August
All day Year 8 to 9 Course Selection – completed in class groups
8:30am - 3:30pm VCE Maths Games Day
8:55am - 3:10pm Year 7.2 Doxa Future Focus Workshop
9:00am - 3:00pm Research Launchpad 7I&J
3:30pm - 5:00pm Western Health and VCAL Partnership
Tuesday, 28 August
All day Curriculum Day - Student free day
Wednesday, 29 August
All day Year 8 to 9 Course Selection - completed in class groups
8:30am - 3:00pm Year 9 Advance Strathbogie - Mt Stirling Ski Camp
8:45am - 3:15pm Yr 8 Maths Games Day (P.E.G.S.)
9:00am - 3:00pm Research Launchpad 7K
10:30am - 1:30pm Western Health Partnership with St Albans Secondary College
1:30pm - 2:20pm Self defense class for LIFE Skills
2:20pm - 3:10pm Self defense class for LIFE Skills
6:00pm - 7:30pm Parent Well-being Information Night
Thursday, 30 August
All day Year 8 to 9 Course Selection – completed in class groups
8:30am - 3:00pm Year 9 Advance Strathbogie - Mt Stirling Ski Camp
8:00am - 3:00pm Junior Boys and Girls Table Tennis
8:00am - 3:00pm Junior Boys and Girls Basketball
8:55am - 7:00pm Year 8.4 Doxa Future Focus Workshop and graduation
Friday, 31 August
All day Year 8 to 9 Course Selection – completed in class groups
8:30am - 3:00pm Year 9 Advance Strathbogie - Mt Stirling Ski Camp
8:15am - 4:15am Biomedical Science meets Art
9:4am - 10:35am TAUTAI (formerly Walk it Out Program) Yr 8/9 Students
11:00am - 11:50am TAUTAI (formerly Walk it Out Program) Yr 7 Students
12:45pm - 1:45pm VCAL Youth day - Extended lunch, Outside Nindethana
Saturday, 1 September
9:15am - 10:15am Year 12 Workshop, Nindethana, Ms Salton
11:15am - 12:15pm Bunnings Sunshine Sausage Sizzle and Cupcake stall - Italian/French Study Tour Fundraiser
Monday, 3 September
8:00am - 3:00pm U'14 Boys Soccer
8:00am - 3:15pm Year 9 science Marine discovery centre excursion 9E&9K
8:30am - 3:00pm Year 7 Maths Games Day
9:00am - 10:00am Year 11 VCAL CHASE Workshop: Contingency Planning, Troubleshooting, Teamwork
Tuesday, 4 September
8:55am - 3:10pm Beacon Speed Careering
1:00pm - 3:00pm Grade 6 Literacy & Numeracy Testing Session
4:00pm - 7:00pm All day Enrolment Verification for Year 7 Parents
Wednesday, 5 September
8:00am - 3:00pm State Finals: Intermediate Boys Soccer
8:00am - 4:00pm State Finals: Rugby 7s Boys & Girls
8:15am - 4:00pm Performance 3 at Melbourne Polytechnic
9:00am - 3:00pm ABCN InRoads Program
Thursday, 6 September
All day Zoo Excursion
Friday, 7 September
8:00am - 3:00pm Keilor Division Athletics
8:00am - 3:15pm Year 9 Advance Kids Teaching Kids
9:45am - 10:35am TAUTAI (formerly Walk it Out Program) Yr 8/9 Students
11:00am - 11:50am TAUTAI (formerly Walk it Out Program) Yr 7 Students
5:30pm - 8:00am VCE SEAL Camp
Monday, 10 September
9:00am - 3:10pm Year 9 City Experience
4:00pm - 7:00pm Year 12 PE Revision Lecture
Tuesday, 11 September
9:00am - 3:10pm Year 9 City Experience
8:55am - 3:10pm Swinburne Poetry Competition
8:55am - 3:10pm Year 7.2 Doxa Future Focus Workshop
Wednesday, 12 September
9:00am - 3:10pm Year 9 City Experience
9:00am - 12:40pm VCAL Real Talk
Thursday, 13 September
9:00am - 3:10pm Year 9 City Experience
All day Digital Thumbprint
Friday, 14 September
9:00am - 3:10pm Year 9 City Experience
All day Digital Thumbprint
9:45am - 10:35am TAUTAI (formerly Walk it Out Program) Yr 8/9 Students
11:00am - 11:50am TAUTAI (formerly Walk it Out Program) Yr 7 Students
12:30am - 01:30pm R U Ok? Day lunchtime acivities
Monday, 17 September
All day Digital Thumbprint
9:00am - 10:00am Year 11 VCAL CHASE - Workshop 5: Leadership & Teamwork & Practice Presentation
Tuesday, 18 September
All day Digital Thumbprint
Wednesday, 19 September
1:00pm - 3:30pm Year 7 - 12 Parent Teacher Interviews
4:30pm - 7:00pm Year 7 - 12 Parent Teacher Interviews
4:00pm - 7:00pm Biology Units 3/4 revision lecture (presented by Andrew Douch)
Thursday, 20 September
4:30pm - 6:30pm Year 12 Health and Human Development revision lecture
Friday, 20 September
Last day Term 3
9:45am - 10:35am TAUTAI (formerly Walk it Out Program) Year 8/9 Students 11:00am - 11:50am TAUTAI (formerly Walk it Out Program) Year 7 Students
Monday, 8 October
First day Term 4