Dates to Remember

Dates to Remember 

Please also refer to the Compass Calendar

MAY

Wednesday 15th - Yr 2 Shrine of Remembrance

                                - NAPLAN Yr 3 & Yr 5

Thursday 16th - District Cross County

                               - NAPLAN Yr 3 & Yr 5

Friday 10th - Interschool Sport Yr 6

Saturday 18th - ELECTION DAY

Monday 20th  -  Click Against Hate - Yr 6

                                - Swimming Yr 3-5

Tuesday 21st  - Swimming Yr 3-5

Wednesday 22nd - Swimming Yr 3-5

Thursday 23rd - Positive Relationships Yr 3-6

                                  - Swimming Yr 3-5

Friday 24th - Interschool Sport Yr 6

                            - Positive Relationships Yr 3-6

                            - School Tour 9:30am

Sunday 26th - WORKING BEE

Monday 27th  -  Mad About Science - Yr 1

                                - Swimming Yr 3-5

Tuesday 28th  - Swimming Yr 3-5

Wednesday 29th  - Swimming Yr 3-5

Thursday 30th  - Swimming Yr 3-5

                                 - Positive Relationships Yr 3-6

Friday 31st - Interschool Sport Yr 6

                           - Positive Relationships Yr 3-6

JUNE

Tuesday 4th - WALK-A-THON 

Thursday 6th  -  Sovereign Hill - Yr 5

                                 - Positive Relationships Yr 3-5

Friday 7th          - Interschool Sports Yr 6

                                - Positive Relationships Yr 3-5

                                - Final Payment Plan Instalment 

Monday 10th - PUBLIC HOLIDAY NO SCHOOL

Thursday 13th - Positive Relationships Yr 3-6

Friday 14th        - Interschool Sports yr 6

                                   - Positive Relationships Yr 3-6

Thursday 20th - Positive Relationships Yr 3-6

Friday 21st         - Interschool Sports Yr 6

                                  - Positive Relationships Yr 3-6

Monday 24th   - School Tour 9:30am

Thursday 27th   - Positive Relationships Yr 3-6

Friday 28th        - Positive Relationships Yr 3-6

        - End of Term 2 School Dismissed at 2:30pm

 

JULY

Monday 15th - Term 3 Commences

 

AUGUST

Thursday 15th - Yr 3 Departs TBC

Friday 16th - Yr 3 Camp Returns TBC

 

SEPTEMBER

Friday 20th - End of Term 3 School Dismissed at 2:30pm

 

OCTOBER

Monday 7th - Term 4 Commences

Tuesday 29th - Yr 4 Camp Departs TBC

Thursday 31st - Yr 4 Camp Returns TBC

 

NOVEMBER

Tuesday 5th - PUBLIC HOLIDAY NO SCHOOL

 

DECEMBER

Friday 20th - End of Term 4 School Dismissed at 1:30pm

2019 School Payments Payment Plan Dates

If you have signed up to a payment plan for the 2019 School Payments the dates of your automatically deducted installments are below. Please mark them in your diary. Dates are also be in the Compass Calendar. 

 

Should any payments fail to be processed, you will receive an email from Compass. Please contact the office should this occur to have the issue rectified. It is the card holders responsibility to ensure any changes to card details are updated with the office to avoid missed or unprocessed installments. 

  • 14th December 2018
  • 1st February 2019
  • 15th March 2019
  • 25th April 2019
  • 7th June 2019

2019 Term Dates

TERM 1  -  29th January to 5th April

*Tuesday 29th January is a Curriculum Day - students in Year 1-6 will commence school for 2018 on Wednesday 30th January. Foundation students will commence on Thursday 31st January.*

TERM 2  -  23rd April to 28th June

TERM 3  -  15th July to 20th September

TERM 4  -  7th October to 20th December

 

Term 1, 2 and 3 students are dismissed early at 2:30pm on the last day of each term.  Term 4 students are dismissed at 1:30pm on the last day.  The After School Care Program will open early on these days.

2019 Curriculum Days 

  • Tuesday 29th January
  • Monday 13th May

2019 Public Holidays

Monday 11th March - Labour Day

Friday 19th April - Good Friday

Monday 22nd April - Easter Monday 

Thursday 25th April - ANZAC Day

Monday 10th June - Queens Birthday

Tuesday 5th November - Melbourne Cup

School Council Meetings

2019 School Council Meeting will be held in the staff room at  7:00pm.  

  • April - no meeting
  • May - Wednesday 15th
  • June - Wednesday 19th
  • July - no meeting
  • August - Wednesday 21st
  • September - Wednesday 18th
  • October - Wednesday 23rd
  • November - Wednesday 20th
  • December - TBC

2020 Enrolment Tours

School tours are conducted by the Principal or Assistant Principal at 9:30am and run for approximately one hour. 

Please register for the tour at the Front Office on the day.

  • Thursday 2nd May
  • Friday 24th May
  • Wednesday 5th June
  • Monday 24th June

Student Absences - Parent Procedures

Is your child going to be...

Absent all day?   

Parent approval entered into compass by 9:15am (this can also be done in advance) OR phone the school office on 9578 1327 and leave a message on option # 1.

 

Arriving late? 

When you arrive to school, the student must be signed IN at the school office by the parent/carer prior to going to class.

 

Leaving early?

Parent/Carer must sign the student OUT at the school office prior to picking them up from class

 

*Automated text messages are now sent daily to parents of all students who have been marked absent without parent approval.

 

PLEASE NOTE - Students must be signed in or out by a parent or legal guardian over the age of 18 years. 

Students are not permitted to sign themselves in/out of school. 

Parent Contact Information

Have your contact details changed? If so please let the office know in writing so we can update our records. This includes changes to emergency contacts or additional numbers to call if needed.

School Communication Channels

SCHOOL OFFICE HOURS

Monday to Friday

8:15am to 4:15pm 

Ph: 03 9578 1327                

Fax: 03 9578 4540

EMAIL

ormond.ps@edumail.vic.gov.au

WEBSITE

www.ormondps.vic.edu.au

COMPASS Parent Portal

https://ormondps-vic.compass.education 

Do you have the free Compass App yet? If not - go to your Applications Store on your smart phone and download today! Apple and Android versions available.  Make sure you have your Pop notifications activated.

 
 

Lunch Order Menu

 

Medication at School Form

 

If your child requires medication to be administered during school hours, please complete this form and hand it to the Front Office with the required medication.

Our Vision

We believe:

  • All children should be stimulated, engaged, challenged and supported in their learning.
  • The school environment must have a safe and nurturing quality which allows all children the opportunity to learn.
  • The school community promotes and values diversity in interests, beliefs and perspectives.
  • Students can be effective global citizens with a sense of belonging and responsibility to our world.

Our Values

RESPECT

  • Treating one another with consideration and courtesy
  • For self and others
  • For property and the environment

QUALITY LEARNING

  • Gaining knowledge and skills through educational experiences
  • Seeking knowledge through study and investigation
  • Displaying a positive aƫtude towards learning
  • Utilise critical and strategic thinking

PERSISTENCE

  • Never give up
  • Remain committed to achieving our goals
  • Excellence
  • Take pride in what we do
  • Strive to always do our best

The Ormond Team 2019

 

Principal  -  Kerri McLeod

Assistant Principal   - Lorrie Dell

Executive Committee

Kerri McLeod

Lorrie Dell,

Sally Berryman

Courtney Mason

Foundation  

Jacinda Hocking

Lorraine Bell

Laura Cecil

Year 1 & 2

Effie Liarakos

Elani Gibney

Laura Bainbridge

Sally Berryman - Learning Specialist

Amelia Delaney

Year 3 

Marika Evans

Jade Zajonc

Kim Stewart

Jack Capicchiano 

Year 4

Gregg Workman

Margot Hudson

Dorothy Markou

Year 5 

Courtney Mason - Learning Specialist

Melisa Kah

Michael Pannam

Year 6 

Sandra Johnson 

Mary Thanos

Simon Brown

Specialist Teachers

Emma Milliken - PE /Sport

Helen Kupfer & Helene Ioannou - Visual Arts

Anna Park - Korean Language

Margot Hudson - Performing Arts 

Zach McMahon -  Multimedia Technician

Welfare/Education Support

Lorrie Dell - Wellbeing & Welfare Coordinator

Michelle De Silva

Sue Rimmer

Belinda Van Kessel

Lina Sidiropoulos

 Bianca Borsi

Amanda Davis

Administration 

Jan Cassidy - Business Manager

Brodie Thomson - Communications

Out of School Hours Care

April Kopitz - Program Coordinator 

Sharelle Davis - Assistant Coordinator

Tristan Kopitz