Important Dates
2022 School Term Dates
Term 3 : Mon 11 Jul - Fri 16 Sep
Term 4 : Mon 3 Oct - Tue 20 Dec
Playground supervision before school is from 8:25 am - 8:45 am
Playground supervision after school is from 3:20 pm - 3:40 pm
Parents are advised to use Kharisma Kids Before & After School Care if required for supervision outside school hours.
All dates are subject to Victorian Government COVID restrictions.
2022 | |
September | |
Sun 4th | Happy Fathers' Day 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time - Year C |
Mon 5th | Taekwondo Clinics - Juniors LS3 |
Tue 6th | Taekwondo Clinics - Juniors LS2 |
Thu 8th | 8 weeks to go till the SFS Art Show & Twilight Market |
Fri 9th | Yr 5/6 Inter-School Sports - Round 4
Body Works Session 2 Year 5
50 cents for Popcorn and chips - 1st lunch (parent helpers needed to join the roster)
Taekwondo Clinics - Juniors LS1
Junior Football Clinics
2.40 pm - Assembly - LS1 Snrs Second Hand Uniform Shop open after Assembly |
Sun 11th | Mowing Roster - 9am - 11am 24th Sunday in Ordinary Time - Year C |
Mon 12th | Bookings close at 3 pm for Parent Teacher Interviews |
Wed 14th | Divisional Athletics |
Thu 15th | 2.30 pm onwards - Parent Teacher Interviews (bookings now open - please see App notification for code)
Lamont Book Fair in Community Room
7 weeks to go till the SFS Art Show & Twilight Market
|
Fri 16th | Footy Fun Day
1.30 pm finish - Term 3 |
Sun 18th | 25th Sunday in Ordinary Time - Year C |
Mon 19th - Sun 2 Oct | Term 3 School Holidays |
Sun 25th | 26th Sunday in Ordinary Time - Year C |
October | |
Sun 2nd | 27th Sunday in Ordinary Time - Year C |
Mon 3rd | Term 4 begins Swimming Lessons - LS1 Snr, LS2 Jnr, LS1 Jnr |
Tue 4th | Swimming Lessons - LS3 Jnr, LS2 Snr, LS3 Snr
7 pm - 2023 Prep Parents Information Evening |
Wed 5th | 9.15 am - Step Into SFS Party for 2023 Preps |
Thu 6th | 4 weeks to go till the SFS Art Show & Twilight Market |
Sat 8th | Mowing Roster - 1 pm - 3 pm |
Mon 10th | Swimming Lessons - LS1 Snr, LS2 Jnr, LS1 Jnr |
Tue 11th | Swimming Lessons - LS3 Jnr, LS2 Snr, LS3 Snr 2 pm - 2023 Preps - Orientation Session 1 for Group A |
Thu 13th | 3 weeks to go till the SFS Art Show & Twilight Market |
Fri 14th | BodyWorks Sessions Years 3 - 6 |
Mon 17th | Swimming Lessons - LS1 Snr, LS2 Jnr, LS1 Jnr |
Tue 18th | Swimming Lessons - LS3 Jnr, LS2 Snr, LS3 Snr
2pm - 2023 Preps - Orientation Session 1 for Group B
6pm - P & F Committee Meeting
7.30 pm - School Advisory Council Meeting |
Thu 20th | 2 weeks to go till the SFS Art Show & Twilight Market |
Sat 22nd | Working Bee |
Mon 24th | Swimming Lessons - LS1 Snr, LS2 Jnr, LS1 Jnr |
Tue 25th | Swimming Lessons - LS3 Jnr, LS2 Snr, LS3 Snr |
Wed 26th | LS3 Science Incursion |
Thu 27th | 1 week to go till the SFS Art Show & Twilight Market |
Mon 31st | Staff Professional Development Day - no school today |
November | |
Tue 1st | All Saints Day |
Wed 2nd | All Souls Day |
Mon 7th | Swimming Lessons - LS1 Snr, LS2 Jnr, LS1 Jnr |
Tue 8th | Swimming Lessons - LS3 Jnr, LS2 Snr, LS3 Snr
9.15 am - 2023 Prep Orientation Session 2 - Group A |
Fri 11th | Remembrance Day Year 5 Bike Ed |
Sun 13th | 1pm - 3pm Mowing Roster |
Mon 14th | Swimming Lessons - LS1 Snr, LS2 Jnr, LS1 Jnr |
Tue 15th | Swimming Lessons - LS3 Jnr, LS2 Snr, LS3 Snr
9.15 am - 2023 Prep Orientation Session 2 - Group B
6pm - P & F Committee 7.30 pm School Advisory Council |
Mon 21st | Swimming Lessons - LS1 Snr, LS2 Jnr, LS1 Jnr |
Tue 22nd | Swimming Lessons - LS3 Jnr, LS2 Snr, LS3 Snr |
Sat 26th | 9 am - 11 am Mowing Roster |
Mon 28th | Swimming Lessons - LS1 Snr, LS2 Jnr, LS1 Jnr |
Tue 29th | Swimming Lessons - LS3 Jnr, LS2 Snr, LS3 Snr |
December | |
Fri 2nd | Year 5 Bike Ed Senior Soccer Clinics |
Mon 5th | Swimming Lessons - LS1 Snr, LS2 Jnr, LS1 Jnr |
Tue 6th | Swimming Lessons - LS3 Jnr, LS2 Snr, LS3 Snr |
Fri 9th | Year 5 Bike Ed |
Sun 11th | 9am - 11am - Mowing Roster |
Mon 12th | Football Clinics for Juniors Year 5/6 Skateboard Clinics |
Tue 13th | Year 6 Fun Day |
Wed 14th | Year 5/6 Skateboard Clinics |
Thu 15th | Whole School Orientation |