2023 College Awards
2022 College Awards
Infant Awards
DONATED AWARDS
Rollerdoor Doctor Merit Award
Accepting learning challenges and striving to do their best – Aarus Adhikari, Akbar Moosvi, Omkar Singh,
CLASS AWARDS
Prep Academic Award – Sissi Ge
Prep Lau/Keen
Principled Learner Award – Archibald Freeman
Christian Character Award – Ariella Meany
Grade 1 Academic Award – Benjamin
Grade 1 Beadle/Overton
Consistent Effort and Attitude Award – Abaigeal Meany
Christian Character Award – Grace Kean
Grade 2 Academic Award – Rebecca
Grade 2 Alexander
Outstanding Effort and Attitude Award – Joel Hawkins
Christian Character Award – Adeline Venables
Primary Awards
DONATED AWARDS
Rollerdoor Doctor Merit Award – Maisy Kruse, Ethan Short, Theo Smith, Zachary Kuiper, Evie Wilson, Elinor Pratt
The David O’Byrne MP Award
For academic excellence and contribution to the College community– Jethro Sih
Ned Isham Award
For demonstrating resilience, faith and hope – Samantha
Kingston RSL Award
For consistently contributing positively
to the College community – Harrison Han
The Head of Primary Award
For servant leadership– Charlotte Rowe
The Dean Winter MP Award
For excellent service to the College – Ruth Griffiths
The Crementum Award donated by Daniel and Janet De Silva
For praiseworthy growth in character and attitude to learning – Samuel James-Jenkins
(5 photos in this gallery)
Principal’s Award
For demonstrating College values
Primary– Mabel Scott
(7 photos in this gallery)
CLASS AWARDS
Grade 3 Academic Award – Jei Jang
Grade 3 Sanchez/Keen
Consistent Engagement and Enthusiasm Award – Max Abetz
Christian Character Award – Melody Van Veen
Grade 4 Academic Award – Lily Garvin
Grade 5 Academic Award – Jethro Sih
Grade 4/5 Banham/Richardson
Consistent Application of Learner Profiles Award – Ayden Tiu
Christian Character Award – Annabelle Richardson
Grade 4/5 Otto/Kreiner
Most Conscientious, Helpful and Organised Student Award – Ellie Jo
Christian Character Award – Matthew Crowley
Grade 4/5 Woodberry/Richardson
Outstanding Attitude and Effort towards Learning Award – Lewis Ivic
Christian Character Award – Brock Smith
Grade 6 de Lacy
Excellent Critical Thinking Award – Elsie Holland
Christian Character Award – Elisabeth Wimmer
Grade 6 Scott
Excellent Leadership during Move Well Skills Award – Alfie Brown
Christian Character Award – Xavier Ewikowski
Grade 6 Excellence in Mathematics Award – Andrew Laing
Primary School Dux – Lucy Abetz
Secondary Awards
DONATED AWARDS
Christian Service Award donated by Ps Bernie and Susie Hartog, CityLight Church
A student who demonstrates outstanding Christian character and service at home, School, and Church – Sophie Rowe
ADF Long Tan Leadership Award (Grade 10)
A student who demonstrates leadership, teamwork, high values, problem solving, resourcefulness, communication, cooperation, and community involvement – Esther Lynch
Crementum Award donated by Daniel and Janet De Silva
A student who exhibits praiseworthy growth and development in their character and attitude to learning– Ryan Tong
Kingborough Council Citizenship Award
A student who unselfishly contributes
towards others in the community– Joanne Jo
Hon. Meg Webb MLC Award
For service to the College – Jenna Aschmann
Rotary Citizenship Award – Jeremiah Ambrose
Kingston Beach RSL Sub-Branch Memorial Prize
For service to the College– Charlotte Brooks
Frank Sainsbury Award for Effort and Achievement
A student who consistently demonstrates effort, achievement, and commitment to learning– Christopher Guy
Lighthouse Signs Award donated by Brad and Vanessa Williams
Excellence in Theatre and the Performing Arts – Jonah Gorman
Rollerdoor Doctor Merit Award
Student who accepts challenge with good grace and strives to do their very best in all things – Amelie Asschers, Vienna Fletcher, Aidan Fromholtz
Languages Award
A student who achieves the highest grades in Grade 10 Indonesian and is intending to enrol in the UTAS High Achiever Indonesian Course in Year 11 or 12– Sophie Overton
(7 photos in this gallery)
(7 photos in this gallery)
CLASS AWARDS
Grade 7
Academic Award – Emma Schoeman
Academic Award – Caleb Sih
Christian Character Award – Amy Bester
Outstanding Effort and Attitude Award – Lycan Mason
Grade 8
Academic Award – Megumi Horie
Academic Award – Naomi Rochester
Christian Character Award – Hendrik Jordaan
Outstanding Effort and Attitude Award – Molly Wigg
Grade 9
Academic Award – Zoe Wigg
Academic Award – Harriet Holland
Christian Character Award – Harriet Holland
Outstanding Effort & Attitude Award – Theresa Wimmer
Grade 10
Academic Award – Phoebe Overton
Christian Character Award – Theodore Richardson
Outstanding Effort and Attitude Award – Yana De Silva
Secondary School Dux – Eliana de Weys
Year 11
Outstanding Effort and Attitude Award – Aston Fletcher
Grade 12
Christian Character Award – Hannah Smith
SUBJECT AWARDS
Grade 7
Grade 8
Grade 9
Grade 10