Important Dates
Term 1 2022
February
Tuesday 15 February School Council (remote) 5:30-6:30pm
Thursday 17 February Great Melbourne Race (Year 9)
Thursday 17 February Meet the Teacher evening via Webex 5:30- 6:30pm
Friday 18 February Swimming Carnival
Monday 21-Friday 25 February Year 9 City Project
Thursday 24 February Senior Sports (cricket, softball, baseball, tennis, volleyball)
Monday 28 February-Wednesday 2 March Year 7 Camp – Camp Rumbug
Monday 28 February Intersport (cricket, softball, baseball, tennis, volleyball)
MARCH
Tuesday 1 March Year 9 City Project Presentation Evening
Tuesday-Wednesday 2 March Year 7 Camp – Camp Rumbug
Friday 4 March Division Swimming
Tuesday 8 March School Photos
Monday 14 March Public Holiday
Tuesday 15 March School Council (onsite) 5:30-6:30pm
Wednesday 16 March Year 7 Sport (softball, baseball, tennis, volleyball)
Wednesday 16 March Year 10 Mock Interviews 9am-12pm TBC
Thursday 17 March Year 10 Parents - International Baccalaureate Information night 5:30-6:30pm onsite
Friday 18 March eLearning Day – students study from home
Wednesday 23 March Year 8 Sports (softball, baseball, tennis, volleyball)
Thursday 24 March NAPLAN practice
Saturday 26-Sunday 27 March Relay for Life
Tuesday 29 March Year 7 (HPV, BXT) & Year 10 (MenACWY) catch- up vaccinations
Tuesday 29 March Year 11 Fit to Drive program @ AHS
Wednesday 30 March Years 7-12 Parent Teacher Conferences 2:30– 4:30pm Students dismissed at 1:15pm
APRIL
Tuesday 5 April Years 7-12 Parent Teacher Conferences 12– 7:30pm NO CLASSES
Wednesday 6 April Year 9 Mock Interviews 9am-1:15pm TBC
Friday 8 April End of Term 1
School finishes at 1:15pm
Monday 25 April Public Holiday
Tuesday 26 April Term 2 starts
Thursday 28 April AHS Open Night 5-6pm
MAY
Tuesday 3 May Senior 1 Sport (hockey, basketball, soccer, table tennis)
Monday 9 May Curriculum Day NO CLASSES
Monday 9 May Senior/Inter Junior girls AFL/Senior boys netball
Tuesday 10 May School Council (remote) 5:30-6:30pm
Tuesday 10–Friday 13 May NAPLAN testing Year 7, Year 9
Monday 16-Friday 20 May National Careers Week
Monday 16-Tuesday 17 May Brevet oral examination
Tuesday 17 May Staff Professional Learning – Instructional Practice
Wednesday 18-Friday 20 May Year 9 Camp
Friday 20 May Senior 2 Sport (AFL boys/netball girls/badminton)
Tuesday 24 May Division Cross-Country
JUNE
Thursday 2-9 June Mid-year Exams
Monday 6 June Interschool Sport (AFL boys, netball, soccer, badminton)
Wednesday 8 June eLearning Day – students study from home
Thursday 9 June Year 12 Formal TBC
Friday 10 June Assessment and Feedback DayNO CLASSES
Monday 13 June Public Holiday
Tuesday 14 June School Council (remote) 5:30-6:30pm
Thursday 18 June Year 8 Sport (AFL boys, netball girls, soccer, badminton)
Tuesday 21-Wednesday 22 June Brevet
Wednesday 22 June Year 7 Sport (AFL boys, netball girls, soccer, badminton)
Friday 24 June End of Term 2
School finishes at 1:15pm
Monday 11 July Term 3 starts
JULY
Friday 15 July State Cross-Country
Wednesday 27 July Year 8 Camp
AUGUST
Tuesday 2 August Staff Professional Learning – Instructional Practice
Tuesday 16 August School Council (remote) 5:30-6:30pm
Wednesday 17 August Years 7-12 Parent Teacher Conferences 2:15- 4:30pm Students dismissed at 1:15pm
Friday 19 August Athletics Carnival
Tuesday 23 August Interschool Sport (hockey, basketball, table tennis)
Thursday 25 August Years 7-12 Parent Teacher Conferences 12- 7:30pm NO CLASSES
SEPTEMBER
Friday 2 September Year 8 Sport (hockey, basketball, table tennis)
Wednesday 7 September GAT (all Unit 3/4 students)
Thursday 8 September Division Athletics
Tuesday 13 September Year 7 Sport (hockey, basketball, table tennis)
Tuesday 13 September School Council (remote) 5:30-6:30pm
Friday 16 September End of Term 3
School finishes at 1:15pm
OCTOBER
Monday 3 October Term 4 starts
Tuesday 4 October Year 7 vaccinations (HPV dose 2 & catch-ups)
Friday 7 October EMR Athletics
Tuesday 11 October School Council (remote) 5:30-6:30pm
Thursday 13 October Year 7 & 8 Boys & Girls Sport
Tuesday 18 October Year 12 Valedictory Dinner (venue TBC)
Tuesday 18 October Year 12 final day
Monday 31 October State Athletics
Monday 31 October eLearning Day – students study from home
NOVEMBER
Tuesday 15 November School Council (onsite) 5:30-6:30pm
Wednesday 16 November Year 7 & 8 Gala Day
Monday 21 November Headstart program begins
DECEMBER
Tuesday 20 December End of Term 4
School finishes at 1:15pm
2023
Friday 27 January Term 1 starts